Boil advisory lifted

Advisory effected Venetian Isles, other parts of NOLA East

Chris Miller
August 17, 2019 - 3:59 pm
Categories: 

A precautionary boil advisory has been lifted for areas of New Orleans East, including Venetian Isles.

"Bacteriological tests confirmed that water in the area was safe to drink and could be used for personal needs," the Sewerage and Water Board announced Saturday afternoon.

"Customers who have not used their water supply during this precautionary boil water advisory are advised to flush their internal and external plumbing by running water through their system for several minutes," the S&WB advised.

Early Friday morning, a car struck a hydrant on Chef Highway just before the roadway enters Bayou Sauvage.  Water pressure in the affected area dropped below 20 psi, prompting SWB to take the precautionary step of issuing a boil water advisory.   The area covered New Orleans East along Chef Highway from the Bayou Sauvage line all the way to Industrial Parkway.  

"We thank the impacted residents and businesses for their patience and apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused," the Sewerage and Water Board said. "We also commend the fast and professional work of SWBNO employees from several departments and the excellent cooperation of LDH officials during this event."

Comments ()